Activities at The Hawthorns Braintree, November 2017

Wed 1

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
6.00pm Quiz and Cuisine: Fireworks
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)

Thu 2

9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Channels Estate shopping Extravaganza
10.00am Dance Fitness (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.15pm Farleigh Craft Group (CR)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Mystery Tour
3.00pm Classic Films with Malcolm (FR)
7.30pm Snooker (GR)

Fri 3

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Canasta with Shirley (CL)
10.15am FIRE TESTING
10.30am Games (CL)
3.00pm Flowering Arranging with Jane (DR)
3.00pm Classic Club (FR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Sing-a-long with Jane (CL)

Sat 4

10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am Play Reading (CR)
11.00pm Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Knit and Natter (CL)
3.00pm Tea Dance

Sun 5

10.30am Communion Service (GR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
4.30pm Residents Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)

Mon 6

9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Jeff’s Clothes Show (A)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
4.00pm Chair Pilates (GR)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)

Tue 7

9:00am Activities Forum (A)
9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Notley Tesco
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)

Wed 8

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
10.00am Chef’s Surgery (DR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm A Night at the Musicals: High Society (CR)

Thu 9

9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Christmas Shopping Freeport Outlet
10.00am Dance Fitness (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am U3A Art (CR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Gosfield Shopping Village
7.30pm Snooker (GR)

Fri 10

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Astronomy (CR)
10.00am Computer Lessons (CL)
10.15am FIRE TESTING
10.30am Games (CL)
2.30pm Jewellery with Lesley (CL)
7.30pm Talk: Peter Layzell, Rural Essex in Victorian & Edwardian Times

Sat 11

10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm 1-2-1 appointments with a Manager

Sun 12

10.30am Communion Service (GR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
3.00pm Bring and Brag (CR)
4.30pm Residents Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)

Mon 13

9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am U3A Literary Group (CR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)

Tue 14

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
9.30am Hand Massages with Amanda (CL)
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
12.30pm Diners Club: Horse & Groom, Chelmsford
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)

Wed 15

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Jazz Classical Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)

Thu 16

9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Chelmsford Shopping
10.00am Dance Fitness (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Communion Service (CR)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Mystery Tour
3.00pm Marilyn Sells Jewellery(A)
3.00pm Classic Films with Malcolm (FR)
7.30pm Snooker (GR)

Fri 17

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Geography (CR)
10.00am Canasta with Shirley (CL)
10.00am Spanish for Fun (DR)
10.15am FIRE TESTING
10.30am Games (CL)
2.30pm Crafts with Nora (DR)
2.30pm GEMCO (A)
3.00pm Classic Club (FR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Sing-a-long with Jane (CL)

Sat 18

10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am Play Reading (CR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)

Sun 19

10.30am Communion Service (GR)
11.30am Morning of Piano by Angie Dade (A)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
4.30pm Residents Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)

Mon 20

9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
4.00pm Chair Pilates (GR)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)

Tue 21

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
12.30pm Diners Club: Horse & Groom, Chelmsford
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)

Wed 22

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
2.15pm Coach Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm A Night at the Musicals: Oliver (CR)

Thu 23

9.45am Full Day Coach Trip: Christmas Shopping in Chelmsford
10.00am Dance Fitness (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Classic Films with Malcolm (FR)
7.30pm Snooker (GR)

Fri 24

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Computer Lessons (CL)
10.15am FIRE TESTING
10.30am Games (CL)
2.30pm Homemade Cards with Nora (DR)
3.00pm Talk: Eleanor Hills on growing up in Canada (CR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Cheese & Wine (CR)

Sat 25

10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)

Sun 26

10.30am Communion Service (GR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
3.00pm Entertainment from Chris Gordon (DR)
4.30pm Residents Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)

Mon 27

9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)

Tue 28

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Morrisons
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)

Wed 29

9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.15pm Coach Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)

Thu 30

9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Perrywood Garden Centre
10.00am Dance Fitness (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.00pm Coach Trip: Ten Pin Bowling
7.30pm Snooker (GR)