Why buy when you can rent

Testimonials

“My aunt loves her apartment, which is really bright and sunny. The quality of life here is tremendous. She has made a number of friends and very much enjoys the social aspect. It is perfect for her.”

Niece of a Clevedon Resident

 


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional| Valid CSS!
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At Hawthorns Avery Ltd we are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Contents:

Information We Collect:

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  • Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  • Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information.
  • Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Contents

Use of Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our website and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience.

The cookie information we collect for these purposes is anonymous. A cookie does not allow us to access your computer to obtain personal information, other than the data you choose to share with us  We cannot read cookies that have been placed by other websites.

You can disable cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the independent webiste: www.allaboutcookies.org.

The table below lists the cookies used on www.hawthornsretirement.co.uk and explains what they are used for:
 

Cookie

Name

Type

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Performance

 

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and which pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Cookie acceptance

ccm_autoconsent
ccm_cookies_accepted

Functional

These cookies record that a website visitor has given their consent for our website to place cookies on their computer.

View the Hawthorns privacy policy

Session cookie

[alphanumeric string]

Functional

This cookie stores session information such as the users preferred text size. It is also used to vaildate contact form submissions.

View the Hawthorns privacy policy

Add This social media bookmarking

__atuvc
di2
dt
loc
uid
uit
um

Functional

"Add This" provides an efficient way for visitors to share pages from our website by email and on social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. Add This may use cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information about you which may be used to deliver targeted advertising on other websites you visit.

To opt out of AddThis data collection for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising, visit http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

View the Add This privacy policy


Contents

Use of Your Information:

The information we collect will only be used by The Hawthorns Retirement Group Ltd, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries; and will never be sold or passed on to another company. Information collected will be used to help us to develop and improve our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  • Those people who ask to be on our mailing list will receive correspondence or invitations from us with regards to special offers and events.

We will only contact you when you have provided consent. You may contact us at any time to request the removal of your personal data or, cancel your mailing list subscription.

Contents

Storing Your Personal Data:

Information that we collect will be stored on our secure servers and processed in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998. By submitting your personal data, you consent to your data being stored and processed in this way. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

While data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically. Transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Contents

Disclosing Your Information:

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group for the purpose of proving the information you have requested. This includes, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties that are not members of our group where we are legally required to do so.

Contents

Third Party Links:

You may mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Contents

Access to Information:

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contents

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at: Hawthorns Avery Limited, 3 Cygnet Drive, Swan Valley, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN4 9BS; or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contents