Why buy when you can rent

Testimonials

“It's lovely not having to worry about paying the bills or doing any housework. I came here and it's all provided for me, I have not got to worry about getting to the shops - although I could go every morning (on the private coach) if I wanted to. The only thing I have to pay is my private telephone bill.”

Braintree Resident


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional| Valid CSS!
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns
  • Retire with style at The Hawthorns

Typical Residents Activities, January 2018

Mon 1 NEW YEAR’S DAY
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
4.00pm Chair Pilates (DR)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)
Tue 2 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Poplar Nurseries, Great Tey
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)
Wed 3 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Notley Tesco
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
6.00pm Quiz and Cuisine (DR): New Year Quiz
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm A Night at the Musicals:Fiddler on the Roof
Thu 4 9.45am Half Day Coach Trip:Sudbury Market Day
10.00am Fitness DVD
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.15pm Farleigh Craft Group (CR)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Mystery Tour
3.00pm Classic Films with Malcom (FR)
7.30pm Snooker (GR)
Fri 5 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Canasta with Shirley (CL)
10.00am Activity Updates for Sight Impaired (CL)
10.00am Spanish for Fun (DR)
10.30am Games (CL)
10.45am Chair Yoga (GR)
3.00pm FIRE TESTING
3.00pm Flower Arranging with Jane (DR)
3.00pm Classic Club (FR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Sing-a-long with Jane
Sat 6 10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Tea Dance
Sun 7 10.30am Communion Service (CR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
3.00pm Life Stories & Hobbies (CR)
4.30pm Resident’s Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)
Mon 8 9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am U3A Literary Group (CR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)
Tue 9 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (DR)
11.00am Games (CL)
12.30pm Diners Club: The Spotted Dog
3.00pm Wii Games (CR)
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)
Wed 10 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Jazz Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain & Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Scrabble Group (CR)
Thu 11 9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Cressing Temple Barns
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am U3A Art (CR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Bosworth Tea
7.30pm Snooker (GR)
Fri 12 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Astronomy (CR)
10.30am Games (CL)
10.45am Chair Yoga (GR)
2.30pm Jewellery with Lesley (CL)
3.00pm FIRE TESTING
3.00pm Winter Games: Who am I?
4.30pm Retain & Regain (DR)
7.30pm Talk: Peter Layzell, Wet Behind the Ears
Sat 13 10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am Play Reading (CR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Knit and Natter (CL)
3.00pm 1-2-1 Appointments with a Manager
Sun 14 10.30am Communion Service (CR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
3.00pm Concert: Angela Gilbey (DR)
4.30pm Resident’s Quiz with Ice Cream
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)
Mon 15 9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
4.00pm Chair Pilates (DR)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)
Tue 16 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
9.30am Hand Massages with Amanda (CL)
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
10.30am Tai Chi Chaun (GR)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Mystery Tour
6.00pm Chinese New Year Buffet (DR)
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure
Wed 17 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain & Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm A Night at the Musicals: West Side Story
Thu 18 9.45am Half Day Coach Trip: Chelmsford Shopping
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.00pm Coach Trip: Ten Pin Bowling
2.30pm Communion Service (CR)
3.00pm Classic Films with Malcolm (FR)
7.30pm Snooker (GR)
Fri 19 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Geography (CR)
10.00am Canasta with Shirley (CL)
10.00am Activity Updates for Sight Impaired (CL)
10.00am Computer Lessons (CL)
10.30am Games (CL)
10.45am Chair Yoga (GR)
2.30pm GEMCO (A)
3.00pm FIRE TESTING
3.00pm Classic Club (FR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Sing-a-long with Jane (CL)
Sat 20 10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Line Dancing (DR)
Sun 21 10.30am Communion Service (CR)
11.30am Morning of Piano by Angie Dade (A)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
4.30pm Resident’s Quiz with Ice Cream
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)
Mon 22 9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)
Tue 23 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Mystery Tour
3.00pm Wii Games (CR)
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)
Wed 24 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
2.15pm Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Scrabble Group (CR)
Thu 25 9.45am Full Day Coach Trip: St Iveswith Lunch at The Dolphin
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.45am Games (CL)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.00pm SJ Fashions
6.00pm Burns Night Supper withPiper & Scottish Dancers
7.30pm Snooker (GR)
Fri 26 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Canasta with Shirley (CL)
10.30am Games (CL)
10.45am Chair Yoga (GR)
3.00pm FIRE TESTING
3.00pm Winter Games: Charades (CR)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.30pm Cheese & Wine (CR)
Sat 27 10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
10.00am Play Reading (CR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
2.30pm Knit and Natter (CL)
Sun 28 10.30am Communion Service (CR)
3.00pm Snooker (GR)
4.30pm Residents Quiz with Ice Cream (CR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm Film Night (CR)
Mon 29 9.30am ALL DAY SHUTTLE SERVICE
9.45am Retain and Regain (DR)
10.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.00am Fitness DVD (GR)
11.30am Bingo (DR)
3.00pm Games Afternoon (CL)
4.00pm Chair Pilates (DR)
7.30pm Film Night (FR)
Tue 30 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am U3A Bridge Club (CR)
10.30am Morning Treat (CL)
11.00am Games (CL)
2.30pm Coach Trip: Morrisons
7.30pm Singing for Pleasure (CL)
Wed 31 9.30am As per Bus Timetable
10.00am Classical Musical Requests (CR)
11.45am Residents Quiz (CR)
11.45am Activities Surgery (CL)
2.15pm Coach Trip: Reading with the Children
3.00pm Whist Club (CL)
4.30pm Retain and Regain (DR)
7.10pm Book at Bedtime (CL)
7.30pm A Night at the Musicals: Porgy & Bess